Cloudcon Privacy Policy

1.  Your right to privacy?

Cloudcon Pty Ltd (ABN 87 623 058 695) (trading as “Cloudcon”) respects your right to privacy and will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information disclosed to Cloudcon in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you how we collect and treat your personal information.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal Information” means Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

2.  Collection of personal information

Cloudcon will, from time to time, collect and store personal information in a variety of ways, including (but not limited to): when you disclose the personal information to us, when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, when we engage in business with you (including sale and receipt of products and services), or when personal information is provided to us by third parties.

Cloudcon may collect and store personal information, such as (but not limited to): name, postal address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number and banking details.

By providing us with information, you consent to the collection, storage and use of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to interact or engage in business with you.

3.  Use of personal information

You hereby consent to us using your personal information to:

provide you with products and services;
provide you with information regarding products and services;
administer our business;
fulfil any State or Commonwealth bodies’ requests for information or reporting;
manage, research and develop our products and services;
communicate with you by a variety of measures including (but not limited to): telephone, email, sms or mail; and
investigate any complaints.

4.  Disclosure of personal information

Cloudcon may disclose your personal information to any employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors of Cloudcon or any of its related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.  Storage and security of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.  Access to personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Please contact us if you would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date in order to effectively engage you in business. If you find that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

7.  Cross-border disclosures

Unless otherwise agreed in writing, we may elect to disclose your personal information overseas, and we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, and take all reasonable steps to ensure that any recipient of the personal information will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act. You hereby consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with this clause.

If agreed in writing, we may elect to store your personal information in Australia only and not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.

8.  Use of website

When you come to our website, we may collect certain non-personal information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We use information from cookies to monitor usage of the website, identify returning users, enable targeted services and opportunities to be directly marketed to you based on your browsing history. Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers like tags which are placed on individuals’ browsers. Cookies are necessary for Cloudcon to create a better user experience on its websites. You can delete cookies and change the settings on your web browser not to accept cookies, however, certain features and content may not be available to you.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Cloudcon is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

9.  Changes to Privacy Policy

We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10.  Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free contact us. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. Our contact detail is provided below.

11.  Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

Cloudcon will notify individuals whose personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. This notification will include recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the breach. The Australian Information Commissioner will also be notified of such data breaches.

If you believe there has been a data breach, you should contact us as soon as possible.

12.  Contact details

Further information can be obtained by contacting:   

Privacy Officer

2 Maintop Ridge

Botanic Ridge VIC 3977

[email protected]

Last Update – June 2020